Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
CONvergence 2009
has ended
Create Your Own Event
CONvergence 2009
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Activity
All
Autograph Table
Card Gaming
Connie's Quantum Sandbox
Connie's Space Lounge
Convention Tour
Gaming Suites
LAN Gaming
Lit Lounge
MISFITS Clubhouse
RPG
Event
All
Harmonic Convergence
Main Stage
Special Events
Hospitality
All
COF2E2 Free Coffee Shop
Consuite
Hours of Operation
All
American Sign Language Services
Art Show
Dealer's Room
Mainstage Setup
Operations
Programming Ops
Registration
Silent Auction
Volunteers
Movie
All
Cinema Rex
Theater Nippon
Panel
All
Art
Audio Visual
Comics
Gaming
Hot Dish
Krushenko's
Laugh
Literature
Movies
Science & Technology
Side Dish
Television
Party
All
Party
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Thursday
, July 2
2203,2204,2006,2007
5:00pm •
Gaming Suite
2205
5:00pm •
LAN Gaming
Atrium 1
2:00pm •
Silent Auction
8:00pm •
Silent Auction
Atrium 2
3:30pm •
Beginning Costuming
5:00pm •
Brian Keene's Adventures in the Comic Industry
8:30pm •
Stage Movement for Masquerade
10:00pm •
Friends of Bill W. #1
Atrium 3
3:30pm •
Diversity in Comics
5:00pm •
First Thing We Do is Kill All the 'Rules Lawyers'
Atrium 4
3:30pm •
CONvergence 101
5:00pm •
How to Throw a Kick-Arse Room Party!
8:30pm •
Hypnosis 101 - What is it? What isn't it?
10:00pm •
Ikea Hacker
Atrium 5
1:00pm •
Programming Operations (Thursday)
Atrium 6
3:30pm •
Photoshop Workshop
5:00pm •
Filmmaking on the Cheap
9:00pm •
Insert Quarter for SMACKDOWN!
Atrium 7
3:30pm •
Panels and Programming 101: The Meta-Panel
5:00pm •
Credibility and the Internet
8:30pm •
Online Fandom
Atrium 8
3:30pm •
ASL: Danger Will Robinson - Science Ahead (Part 1)
5:00pm •
Why So Serious: The 'Trickster' in Books, Comics and Film
8:30pm •
Teen Meet-up Thursday
10:00pm •
Ask a Freemason Almost Anything
Bloomington
3:30pm •
Don't Judge a Book by its Movie
5:00pm •
Going from a Poor Unpublished Author to a Poor Published Author
8:30pm •
Neil Gaiman, American God
10:00pm •
When Should Writers Stop?
11:30pm •
Southern-Fried Vampires
Cabana 101
8:00pm •
Matrix Tag
Cabana 118
5:00pm •
Is Our President a Geek?
Cabana 222
12:00pm •
Volunteers' Den
COF2E2
3:00pm •
COF2E2
Consuite
3:00pm •
Consuite
CONvergence Central
12:00pm •
ASL
2:00pm •
Masquerade Registration
Dealer's Room
2:00pm •
Dealer's Room
Edina
5:00pm •
Dark Shadows Revisited
8:30pm •
The Horrible Humor of Joss Whedon
10:00pm •
Torchwood
11:30pm •
Supernatural: The Panel
First Floor Poolside Cabanas
7:00pm •
Vice City
7:00pm •
Karaoke Joe's Cafe
8:00pm •
United Federation of Planets
8:00pm •
Terran Empire
8:00pm •
House of Toast
8:00pm •
The Witches' Cauldron
8:00pm •
Campaign Convergence
9:00pm •
A Klingon Nightmare
Garden Court - Southwest
4:00pm •
Gnome Punting Competition
5:00pm •
The Frozen North
8:00pm •
Chen style Tai Chi presentation
Main Stage
6:00pm •
Mark Time Radio Show
7:00pm •
Opening Ceremony
10:00pm •
Retro Rebel Rocket Roadhouse
Navigators
3:00pm •
CONvergence Tour
4:00pm •
CONvergence Tour
5:00pm •
CONvergence Tour
9:00pm •
CONvergence Tour
Plaza 1
5:00pm •
A Brief Survey of Hypnosis in Media
8:30pm •
Effects on a Budget
10:00pm •
MI6 Declassified: Quantum of Solace (Bourne to be Bond)
11:30pm •
Exploring the Tarantino Universe
Plaza 2
5:00pm •
Secret Showing
7:00pm •
Ahh My Buddha
8:45pm •
Fake
10:00pm •
Baccano
11:30pm •
Parody
Plaza 3
3:30pm •
Exploring Scientific Ideas: Longer Project
8:30pm •
Face Painting - the Cat version
Plaza 4
3:00pm •
The Addams Family
5:00pm •
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
7:00pm •
Big Trouble in Little China
9:00pm •
Trailer Park
10:00pm •
Beetlejuice
Plaza 5 and 6
10:00am •
Artist Check-In
2:00pm •
Art Show
Radisson St. Paul
3:30pm •
Deodorant Is Your Friend
7:00pm •
The Panel Without Pants
10:00pm •
Tolkien and Pokemon: The Hidden Connection
11:30pm •
Monty Python Quote-Along Panel
Second Floor Poolside Cabanas
7:00pm •
The Ocha-ya
7:00pm •
Zombie Arcade
7:00pm •
Deadly Delights
7:00pm •
VHU: Techs Gone Wild
7:00pm •
Ales from the Crypt
7:00pm •
Steam Century Mystery
8:00pm •
Poly Paradise and Purgatory
8:00pm •
The Bearded Gnome Tavern and Inn
8:00pm •
The Assassins' Guild
9:00pm •
D-Notice
9:00pm •
Cinema Apocalypse
9:00pm •
Serenity Galley
10:00pm •
Romulan Consulate
Shipside
10:00am •
Volunteer Lounge
10:00am •
Registration
Stevie Ray's
9:00pm •
Scott Keever with Orkestar Bez Ime
10:00pm •
Mark Time Radio - The Halloween Tree
The Bridge
8:00am •
Operations
Verandas 1-5
9:00pm •
Black Light Night
10:30pm •
Black Light Fashion Show
Vista Suite
2:00pm •
Quiet Reading (A)
8:30pm •
Joel Arnold Reading
Friday
, July 3
8:00pm •
Gaylaxicon 2009/Sci-Fab
9:00pm •
Intergalactic Vidtastik Space Bar/Photo Funbooth
2203,2204,2006,2007
9:30am •
Gaming Suite
2203-A
12:30pm •
To Serve Heroes
8:00pm •
Best Foot First
2205
12:30pm •
LAN Gaming
2206
6:00pm •
Steam Century Clue Room
2207
11:00am •
Magic The Gathering Elder Dragon Highlander Constructed Multiplayer Tournament
8:00pm •
Magic The Gathering 7th Annual Limited Cardpool Event
Atrium 1
11:00am •
Silent Auction
8:00pm •
Silent Auction
Atrium 2
9:30am •
Finding My Way in the Comics Industry
11:00am •
Convention Costuming Survival Guide
12:30pm •
When is a Stick Figure Enough?
2:00pm •
Humor in Superhero Comics
3:30pm •
Advanced Costuming
5:00pm •
Graphic Novels as Literature
7:00pm •
Give Those Nymphs Some Hooters!
8:30pm •
Manga & Graphic Novels: East meets West
10:00pm •
Friends of Bill W. #2
Atrium 3
9:30am •
Free Online Games Worth Playing
11:00am •
How to Keep a Game or Movie Night Going
12:30pm •
Gaming Etiquette
2:00pm •
Adapting 'The Terminal'
3:30pm •
But I Don't Have 7 Hours for a Tabletop Game!
5:00pm •
Licensed Games: As Seen on the Big Screen
7:00pm •
Console Wars III: Where Do Wii Go from Here?
8:30pm •
10 Years of Evercrack
10:00pm •
Zombie Survival
Atrium 4
9:30am •
Friday Morning Aerobics
11:00am •
Remembering the RadisSon of Satan
12:30pm •
The Steampunk Panel
2:00pm •
Comedy Writing for Various Media
3:30pm •
Science Museum Panel
5:00pm •
Open Puppetry Auditions
7:00pm •
Raising Your Teens 'Geek'
8:30pm •
Puppets! They Aren't Just for Kids
10:00pm •
Hypnosis Induction Demo/Relax and Unwind! Group Hypnosis Session
11:30pm •
What Scares Us?
Atrium 5
9:00am •
Programming Operations (Friday)
Atrium 6
11:00am •
Audio Sci-fi
12:30pm •
Dark Shadows: Barnabas Bloopers!
2:00pm •
Local Filmmaking Preview
3:30pm •
Shiny New Anime
5:00pm •
48-Minute Films
7:00pm •
Congratulations, Dr. President
8:30pm •
CONvergence Short Film Festival
11:30pm •
Dr. Horrible Sing-Along
Atrium 7
9:30am •
CONvergence Job Networking
11:00am •
Predicting the Future
12:30pm •
Meet My Invisible Friends
2:00pm •
eBooks, ePublishing & eTours
3:30pm •
Skepticism 101
5:00pm •
MISFITS Writing Contest Reception
7:00pm •
Podcasts 101
8:30pm •
Does Bigfoot Really Live in Georgia?
10:00pm •
Meet the Skepchicks
11:30pm •
The Adult Side of Hypnosis
Atrium 8
9:30am •
Fannish Vehicles
11:00am •
Growing Up Geek
12:30pm •
Brian Keene's Misspent Youth
2:00pm •
Geeks in Greasepaint - Theatre and Fandom
3:30pm •
Geek Community Center
5:00pm •
Old Time Radio: Classic Sci-fi, Fantasy and Horror
7:00pm •
Tricks of the Trade: How to Publish and Not Perish
8:30pm •
Librarians on Parade
10:00pm •
Geek Haiku
Atrium Lobby
6:18pm •
Prat Fall Flash Mob 1
Autograph Table
11:00am •
Brian Keene and Mark McLaughlin Signing
12:30pm •
Dwayne McDuffie and Patrick Rothfuss Signing
2:00pm •
Minnesota Speculative Fiction Signing
4:00pm •
Cinematic Titanic Signing #1
Bloomington
9:30am •
Writing Craft: Creatures and Character
11:00am •
'The Name of the Wind'
12:30pm •
Beta Reading: Relying on the Honesty of Friends
2:00pm •
Teens talk about good books
3:30pm •
Inserting Humor Into Your Writing
5:00pm •
Why Writers Should Archive
7:00pm •
It's Greek To Me
8:30pm •
The Funniest Book I've Ever Read
10:00pm •
Fan Fiction
11:30pm •
The Lighter Side of Lovecraft
Cabana 118
11:00am •
In Memoriam - Forrest J. Ackerman
12:30pm •
It came from Bandana Square
2:00pm •
Great Authors You've Never Heard Of
3:30pm •
Twilight Zone - 50th Anniversary
5:00pm •
Minnesota Speculative Fiction Writers Meeting
Cabana 222
10:00am •
Volunteers' Den
COF2E2
4:00am •
COF2E2
Consuite
4:00am •
Consuite
2:00pm •
Meet and Greet
CONvergence Central
9:00am •
ASL
2:00pm •
Masquerade Registration
Dealer's Room
10:00am •
Dealer's Room
Edina
9:30am •
Survival Signs
11:00am •
TLC: Learning? or Just Channel?
12:30pm •
Why Am I Getting My News from a Comedy Show?
2:00pm •
Humor in Doctor Who
3:30pm •
Smallville
5:00pm •
Humorous Animation on TV
7:00pm •
British People are Funnier than American People
8:30pm •
Mythology of the Future
10:00pm •
Normal / Paranormal
First Floor Poolside Cabanas
7:00pm •
United Federation of Planets
7:00pm •
Midnight at the Oasis
7:00pm •
Vice City
7:00pm •
Terran Empire
7:00pm •
Karaoke Joe's Cafe
7:00pm •
Con of the North
8:00pm •
Campaign Convergence
8:00pm •
OmegaCon introduces The Goddess Party
8:00pm •
House of Toast
8:00pm •
The Witches' Cauldron
8:00pm •
Gravediggers
8:00pm •
Cow Asylum
8:00pm •
Xenaversity
9:00pm •
A Klingon Nightmare
Fourth Floor
7:00pm •
Comicotion
8:00pm •
Milliways: The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
9:00pm •
SPIRE: One Thing Or Another
Garden Court - Northwest
10:00pm •
Letterpressing Demo
Garden Court - Southeast
12:00pm •
Steam Century presents: The Steampunk Fashion Exposition
Garden Court - Southwest
8:00am •
CBA Boffer Fighting
1:00pm •
CBA Boffer Fighting
7:00pm •
Assassin's Guild Boffer Practice
Main Stage
1:00pm •
Geeks Got Talent Registration Meeting
3:00pm •
MST3K: Origins and Beyond
6:00pm •
Ka-Baam!
8:00pm •
Geeks Got Talent
10:00pm •
SpookySpookyScaryScary: LIVE
11:00pm •
Vilification Tennis
Navigators
11:00am •
CONvergence Tour
1:00pm •
CONvergence Tour
3:00pm •
CONvergence Tour
Plaza 1
9:30am •
Voice and Body Actors
11:00am •
The Art of a Good Screenplay
12:30pm •
Why Did They Remake That?
2:00pm •
Watchmen - The Movie
3:30pm •
Not So Special Effects
5:00pm •
M. Night Shyamalan Intervention
7:00pm •
The Joy of Bad Movies
8:30pm •
The Marvel Masterplan
10:00pm •
Hong Kong funny
Plaza 2
1:00am •
Ramen Fighter Miki
2:30am •
Bludgeoning Angel Dokuo-Chan
4:00am •
School Rumble 2
6:00am •
Prince of Tennis
8:00am •
Hello Kitty
10:00am •
Voltron
12:30pm •
Air
2:00pm •
Shinesman
3:30pm •
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE
5:00pm •
Gurren Lagann
6:30pm •
Ouran High School Host Club
8:00pm •
Sword of the Stranger
10:00pm •
To Be Announced
11:30pm •
Parody
Plaza 3
9:30am •
Crayon's Corner
11:00am •
Dragon Making by Committee
12:30pm •
My Lunch Can Beat Up Your Lunch
2:00pm •
Learn to make Balloon Animals
3:30pm •
Exploring Scientific Ideas: Shorter Project
5:00pm •
Sock Puppets
7:00pm •
Flip Book Construction
Plaza 4
12:00am •
Masters of the Universe (with Joseph Scrimshaw and Tim Uren)
2:00am •
Slither
10:00am •
The Princess Bride
12:00pm •
Clue
2:00pm •
Groundhog Day
4:00pm •
Ed Wood
6:30pm •
Plan 9 From Outer Space
8:00pm •
Young Frankenstein
10:00pm •
An American Werewolf in London
Plaza 5 and 6
10:00am •
Art Show
8:10pm •
Art Show Tours
Radisson St. Paul
12:30pm •
Why do I cry when I kill the pixel wolf
3:30pm •
This Panel is Cancelled
5:00pm •
The Genius of Uwe Boll
7:00pm •
Tweet mystery of life
8:30pm •
Michael Jackson Karaoke Power Hour
10:00pm •
A Guide to Sarcasm
11:30pm •
Video Game Slash Fiction
Second Floor Poolside Cabanas
2:00pm •
Sci-Fi Relationships? Polyamory 101
6:00pm •
Minicon
7:00pm •
Deadly Delights
7:00pm •
Ales from the Crypt
7:00pm •
VHU: Techs Gone Wild
7:00pm •
Steam Century Mystery
7:00pm •
Zombie Arcade
8:00pm •
D-Notice
8:00pm •
Tardis Tea Society
8:00pm •
Mos Icee Cantina
8:00pm •
The Assassins' Guild
8:00pm •
Poly Paradise and Purgatory
8:00pm •
Skepchicks at CONvergence
8:00pm •
Captain Kirk's House of Ill Repute
8:00pm •
The Bearded Gnome Tavern and Inn
8:00pm •
NFC's Convergence of Holidays
9:00pm •
Intergalactic Costume Consulting Agency
9:00pm •
Serenity Galley
10:00pm •
Romulan Consulate
11:00pm •
Cinema Apocalypse
Shipside
9:00am •
Volunteer Lounge
10:00am •
Registration
Stevie Ray's
12:00pm •
Mark Time Radio - Waiting for a Window
12:35pm •
Mark Time Radio - The Outpost
1:30pm •
Mustache Rangers
3:00pm •
Graham Leathers
4:30pm •
Riverfolk
5:30pm •
Damian Sheridan
7:00pm •
Feng Shui Ninjas
8:30pm •
Beth Kinderman and the Player Characters
10:00pm •
Possible Oscar
11:30pm •
Triple Depresso
The Bridge
4:00am •
Operations
Verandas 1-5
1:00pm •
Space Craft
2:00pm •
Classic Video Game Tournament
8:00pm •
Live Electronic Music
Vista Suite
9:30am •
Reading by T.K. Hall
11:00am •
Writing Craft: World and the Creatures Within
12:30pm •
Poetry Workshop
2:00pm •
Kelly McCullough Reading
3:30pm •
Dana M. Baird Reading and Reception
7:00pm •
The Apocalypse in Print
8:30pm •
Storytelling Slam
10:00pm •
Rob Callahan Reading
11:30pm •
Anna Waltz Reading
Saturday
, July 4
8:00pm •
Xenaversity
8:00pm •
Gaylaxicon 2009/Sci-Fab
2203,2204,2006,2007
9:30am •
Gaming Suite
2203-A
11:00am •
Down At The End Of Your Road
2205
12:30pm •
LAN Gaming
2206
6:00pm •
Steam Century Clue Room
2207
11:00am •
Magic The Gathering Peasant Constructed Tournament
Atrium 1
11:00am •
Silent Auction
8:00pm •
Silent Auction
Atrium 2
9:30am •
Sandman at Twenty
11:00am •
Justice League Past, Present and Future
12:30pm •
Comics You've Never Heard Of
2:00pm •
Comic Creation Process
5:00pm •
Milestone Comics
10:00pm •
Friends of Bill W. #3
Atrium 3
11:00am •
Solo Action: Games You Can Play By Yourself
12:30pm •
Best and Worst Video Games of All Time
2:00pm •
So You Want to Be a Game Master?
3:30pm •
Retro Classics & Weird Video Games
5:00pm •
Hypnosis and Roleplay
10:00pm •
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Dungeon
Atrium 4
9:30am •
Martial Arts Workout
11:00am •
Copyright Debate
12:30pm •
Twilight for Teens
2:00pm •
Raptor Center
3:30pm •
Renaissance Faires and the Renaissance
5:00pm •
Breaking Crap with Scrimshaw and Friends
9:00pm •
Art Auction
Atrium 5
9:00am •
Programming Operations (Saturday)
Atrium 6
12:30am •
The Rocky Horrible Picture Show
11:00am •
The Science of Watchmen
12:30pm •
Live Commentary w/Dwayne
2:00pm •
Cinematic Titanic
3:30pm •
Sci-fi/Fantasy Improv
5:00pm •
Web Design for Geeks
11:30pm •
Killer B's Spectacular Improv Movie Show
Atrium 7
9:30am •
Blogging Skeptically
11:00am •
Spicing up a Science Curriculum
12:30pm •
Robotics Panel
2:00pm •
Women in Skeptical Activism
3:30pm •
Science Online
5:00pm •
Evolution 101
10:00pm •
How Facebook Got Me Out of Going to My Class Reunion...
11:30pm •
Ecology of Silly Monsters
Atrium 8
9:30am •
Honestly, It's for Reference!
11:00am •
Current State of Audio Theatre
12:30pm •
Empowering Female Role-Models in Sci-Fi
2:00pm •
You're Not Paid to Geek Out!
5:00pm •
In the Palm of Your Hand
10:00pm •
Teen Meet-up Saturday
Atrium Lobby
12:12pm •
Prat Fall Flash Mob 2
Autograph Table
11:00am •
Lyda Morehouse Signing
12:30pm •
R. Scott McCoy Signing
2:00pm •
Joseph Scrimshaw, Tim Uren and Vilification Tennis Signing
3:30pm •
Kelly McCullough
5:00pm •
Cinematic Titanic Signing #2
Bloomington
9:30am •
Young Adult Fiction
11:00am •
The Collaborative Process
12:30pm •
Meet the Wyrdsmiths
2:00pm •
Genre Blender
3:30pm •
Writing Horror in the Era of 'Saw'
5:00pm •
How to Screw Up Your Writing Career
10:00pm •
The Next Big Thing?
11:30pm •
The Pun-El
Cabana 114
2:00pm •
Geeks Read
Cabana 118
11:00am •
The Works of Kelly McCullough
12:30pm •
Disabilities in Science Fiction
2:00pm •
Science Fiction in Academia
3:30pm •
Whither the Space Program in the Obama Years?
5:00pm •
SF Writing Groups: the 2009 scene
Cabana 222
10:00am •
Volunteers' Den
COF2E2
4:00am •
COF2E2
Consuite
4:00am •
Consuite
CONvergence Central
9:00am •
ASL
10:00am •
The Smooch Project
10:00am •
Masquerade Registration
Dealer's Room
10:00am •
Dealer's Room
Edina
9:30am •
The Death of Saturday Morning Cartoons
11:00am •
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
12:30pm •
Is Joss Whedon a Deity?
2:00pm •
Farewell David Tennant!
3:30pm •
Writing for Animation
5:00pm •
Battlestar Galactica and Caprica
7:00pm •
The Mega Panel
10:00pm •
Chicks Dig Time Lords
First Floor Poolside Cabanas
2:00pm •
Midnight at the Oasis
7:00pm •
Con of the North
7:00pm •
Midnight at the Oasis
7:00pm •
Vice City
7:00pm •
Karaoke Joe's Cafe
8:00pm •
Terran Empire
8:00pm •
United Federation of Planets
8:00pm •
Campaign Convergence
8:00pm •
Gravediggers
8:00pm •
Reno in 2011 Worldcon Bid Party
9:00pm •
Cow Asylum
9:00pm •
House of Toast
10:00pm •
A Klingon Nightmare
10:00pm •
OmegaCon introduces The Goddess Party
Fourth Floor
7:00pm •
SPIRE: One Thing Or Another
7:00pm •
Comicotion
7:00pm •
Milliways: The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Garden Court - Northwest
10:00pm •
Letterpressing Demo
Garden Court - Southwest
8:00am •
CBA Boffer Fighting
1:00pm •
CBA Boffer Fighting
7:00pm •
Assassin's Guild Boffer Tournament
Main Lobby
11:00am •
U.S.S. Nokomis hosts 9th Annual Red Cross Blood Drive at CONvergence
Main Stage
1:00am •
Robotnik's Rampage
11:00am •
Masquerade Performer Orientation
12:00pm •
Masquerade Technical Rehearsal
3:30pm •
Masquerade Workmanship Judging
7:00pm •
Masquerade
11:00pm •
Rave Revue
Plaza 1
11:00am •
This is No Laughing Matter, Mr. Bond
12:30pm •
Star Trek at the Movies
2:00pm •
The Best Movies You've Never Seen
3:30pm •
Star Wars: When Did Your Fandom Die?
5:00pm •
Silent Movies Worth Your Time
Plaza 2
1:00am •
Shigurui: Death Frenzy
2:30am •
S-CRY-ed
4:00am •
Noir
6:00am •
To Be Announced
7:30am •
CLAMP: School Detectives
9:00am •
Nadia Secret of the Blue
11:00am •
To Be Announced
1:00pm •
Gravitation
3:00pm •
Loveless
5:00pm •
Claymore
6:30pm •
Princess Tutu
8:00pm •
Dr. Gray Man
10:00pm •
Afro Samurai Resurrection
11:30pm •
Parody
Plaza 3
9:30am •
Mini-Dragons
11:00am •
Plastic Beaded Animals
12:30pm •
Science Surprise
2:00pm •
Face Painting and Hair Braiding
3:30pm •
World of Papercraft
5:00pm •
Voodoo Dolls
7:00pm •
Beaded Animals All Grown Up
Plaza 4
12:00am •
Fright Night
2:00am •
They Live
10:00am •
Galaxy Quest
12:00pm •
The Addams Family
2:00pm •
Addams Family Values
4:00pm •
Emily Hagins Shorts
5:00pm •
Mystery Men
7:00pm •
Last Action Hero
9:30pm •
Trailer Park Redux
10:30pm •
The Apple
Plaza 5 and 6
10:00am •
Art Show
Radisson St. Paul
9:30am •
The Humor of 'Watchmen'
11:00am •
Want to Hear About My 50th Level Magic User?
2:00pm •
Star Trek: An Episode Presented in Mime
3:30pm •
Comic book villains Heath Ledger could have played if he were still alive
7:00pm •
Make Your Own TARDIS
8:30pm •
Felling a panel
11:30pm •
Guest of Honor Cage Match
Second Floor Poolside Cabanas
10:00am •
NFC's Convergence of Holidays
11:00am •
Cinema Apocalypse
2:00pm •
CONvergence Cuddle Party
6:00pm •
Minicon
7:00pm •
Zombie Arcade
7:00pm •
Ales from the Crypt
7:00pm •
Steam Century Mystery
7:00pm •
VHU: Techs Gone Wild
8:00pm •
Skepchicks at CONvergence
8:00pm •
Poly Paradise and Purgatory
8:00pm •
The Assassins' Guild
8:00pm •
D-Notice
8:00pm •
Captain Kirk's House of Ill Repute
8:00pm •
Tardis Tea Society
8:00pm •
Mos Icee Cantina
8:00pm •
The Bearded Gnome Tavern and Inn
8:00pm •
NFC's Convergence of Holidays
9:00pm •
Intergalactic Costume Consulting Agency
9:00pm •
Serenity Galley
9:00pm •
Intergalactic Vidtastik Space Bar/Photo Funbooth
10:00pm •
Deadly Delights
10:00pm •
Romulan Consulate
Shipside
10:00am •
Registration
10:00am •
Volunteer Lounge
11:00am •
Volunteer Lounge
Stevie Ray's
1:30pm •
Shoreview Comedy Magic Sisters
2:30pm •
Eli August
4:00pm •
Bramblebush
5:30pm •
3 Pints Gone
9:30pm •
Reve 'du Faun
11:00pm •
Lemming Malloy
The Bridge
4:00am •
Operations
Verandas 1-5
1:00pm •
Sensor Re:Engine
10:00pm •
Sci-Fi Cabaret
Vista Suite
9:30am •
Quiet Reading (B)
11:00am •
Michael Merriam Reading
12:30pm •
Jason Wittman Reading
2:00pm •
Writers Groups: The Secret to Success in Fiction?
3:30pm •
Broad Universe Rapid Fire Reading
4:30pm •
Open Fiction Writing Workshop
7:00pm •
Quiet Reading (C)
9:30pm •
Fireworks Watching on 22nd Floor
Sunday
, July 5
2203,2204,2006,2007
9:30am •
Gaming Suite
2205
12:30pm •
LAN Gaming
Atrium 1
10:00am •
Silent Auction Pickup
Atrium 2
9:30am •
Recreating Costumes from Media Sources
11:00am •
Crafty Geek
12:30pm •
Epic Storyline Fatigue
2:00pm •
Comedy and Audio Theatre
3:30pm •
Producing and Distributing Your Own Work
Atrium 3
11:00am •
Tieflings are Not a Player Race!
12:30pm •
Video Games & Downloadable Content
2:00pm •
Indie Computer Game Development & Level Editing
3:30pm •
Combating the Geek Physique
Atrium 4
9:30am •
Sunday Morning Yoga
11:00am •
Charity Auction
2:00pm •
Geek Swap Meet
3:30pm •
Forgotten Heroes
Atrium 5
9:00am •
Programming Operations (Sunday)
Atrium 6
11:00am •
Noise in Space: What DOES a Spaceship Interior Sound Like?
12:30pm •
Iron Artist
3:30pm •
What's Wrong with the Japanese?
Atrium 7
9:30am •
Mythbusters
11:00am •
Blogs and Other Independent Media
12:30pm •
Big Brother: Advent of 1984
2:00pm •
Deconstructing the Paranormal
3:30pm •
Skepticism and the Internet
Atrium 8
9:30am •
Cream of Mushroom Soup and Tater Tots
11:00am •
At Con Post Mortem
12:30pm •
ASL: Danger Will Robinson - Science Ahead (Part 2)
2:00pm •
Teen Anime and Manga
3:30pm •
The Twin Cities School
Autograph Table
11:00am •
Transylvania Television and Emily Hagins Signing
12:30pm •
Kathy Sullivan and Rob Callahan Signing
2:00pm •
Brian Keene, Dwayne McDuffie and Roy Booth signing
3:30pm •
THAC0, Joseph Scrimshaw and Tim Uren Signing
Bloomington
9:30am •
Using Spiritual Gifts in Your Writing
11:00am •
Pillars of Science Fiction Comedy Writing
12:30pm •
From Good to Great: Tips for Revising Your Story & Making it Shine
2:00pm •
Self Publication
3:30pm •
Distractions and the Creative Process
Cabana 114
12:30pm •
Read the Book / See the Movie
Cabana 118
11:00am •
Super Friends: The 'Rebirth' of Barry Allen and Hal Jordan
12:30pm •
The Meaning of Python
2:00pm •
That's not Funny: Cultural Context and Humor
3:30pm •
Cats in Fact, Folklore, Fiction and Film
Cabana 222
10:00am •
Volunteers' Den
COF2E2
4:00am •
COF2E2
Consuite
4:00am •
Consuite
CONvergence Central
9:00am •
ASL
Dealer's Room
10:00am •
Dealer's Room
Edina
11:00am •
The Funny Frontier: Humor in Star Trek
12:30pm •
Remakes vs. Continuations
2:00pm •
TV Shows on DVD and Blu-Ray: Season Eight
3:30pm •
Ultimate Home Theater
Garden Court - Southeast
12:00pm •
Aikido Demo
Main Stage
5:00pm •
Closing Ceremony
Plaza 1
9:30am •
Evolution of the Romantic Comedy
11:00am •
Judging a Film Before We See It
12:30pm •
I'm a Spoiled Brat
2:00pm •
YouTube Revolution: New Ways of Distributing Your Work
3:30pm •
Blood-Sucking Celluloid
Plaza 2
1:00am •
Green Green
2:30am •
Puny Puny Poemi
4:00am •
Excel Saga
5:30am •
Pani Poni Dash
7:30am •
To Be Announced
9:00am •
Case Closed The Movie - The Time Bombed Skyscraper
10:30am •
Gundam Wing
12:30pm •
Jubi-Chan 2
2:00pm •
Magic Users Club
3:30pm •
Lucky Star
5:00pm •
To Be Announced
Plaza 3
9:30am •
Drawing with Christopher Jones
11:00am •
Fusebeads
12:30pm •
Science Surprise Sequel
2:00pm •
Ninja Glitter Globes
Plaza 4
12:00am •
Fido
2:00am •
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
10:00am •
Clue
12:00pm •
SpookySpookyScaryScary
1:00pm •
THAC0
2:00pm •
The Hagstone Demon
4:00pm •
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Plaza 5 and 6
10:00am •
Art Pick Up
Radisson St. Paul
9:30am •
Duct Tape: Is There Anything It Can't Do?
11:00am •
Talk Like a Pirate Panel
12:30pm •
The Art of Living in Your Parents' Basement
Second Floor Poolside Cabanas
11:00am •
The Bearded Gnome Tavern and Inn
12:00pm •
Tardis Tea Society
Shipside
11:00am •
Registration
Stevie Ray's
12:15am •
The Dregs
12:00pm •
Mark Time Radio - The Return of the Bogman Mummy
1:30pm •
Luke Ski
2:30pm •
Adam Stemple
4:00pm •
Opaline Ruse
The Bridge
4:00am •
Operations
Verandas 1-5
12:00am •
Your Future Lies In Space
Vista Suite
9:30am •
Quiet Reading (D)
11:00am •
Knowing the Difference Between a Broadsword and Claymore
12:30pm •
Writing Workshop for Teens
2:00pm •
Reading by Jeannie Holmes
3:30pm •
Open Mic Poetry reading
Timezone
CONvergence 2009
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
CONvergence 2009
Jul 2
-
5, 2009
Thursday
, July 2
Friday
, July 3
Saturday
, July 4
Sunday
, July 5
Filter By Venue
Bloomington, MN
Sort schedule by Venue
2203,2204,2006,2007
2203-A
2205
2206
2207
Atrium 1
Atrium 2
Atrium 3
Atrium 4
Atrium 5
Atrium 6
Atrium 7
Atrium 8
Atrium Lobby
Autograph Table
Bloomington
Cabana 101
Cabana 114
Cabana 118
Cabana 222
COF2E2
Consuite
CONvergence Central
Dealer's Room
Edina
First Floor Poolside Cabanas
Fourth Floor
Garden Court - Northwest
Garden Court - Southeast
Garden Court - Southwest
Main Lobby
Main Stage
Navigators
Plaza 1
Plaza 2
Plaza 3
Plaza 4
Plaza 5 and 6
Radisson St. Paul
Second Floor Poolside Cabanas
Shipside
Stevie Ray's
The Bridge
Verandas 1-5
Vista Suite
Filter By Type
Activity
All
Autograph Table
Card Gaming
Connie's Quantum Sandbox
Connie's Space Lounge
Convention Tour
Gaming Suites
LAN Gaming
Lit Lounge
MISFITS Clubhouse
RPG
Event
All
Harmonic Convergence
Main Stage
Special Events
Hospitality
All
COF2E2 Free Coffee Shop
Consuite
Hours of Operation
All
American Sign Language Services
Art Show
Dealer's Room
Mainstage Setup
Operations
Programming Ops
Registration
Silent Auction
Volunteers
Movie
All
Cinema Rex
Theater Nippon
Panel
All
Art
Audio Visual
Comics
Gaming
Hot Dish
Krushenko's
Laugh
Literature
Movies
Science & Technology
Side Dish
Television
Party
All
Party
Recently Active Attendees
Michael Lee
L
Laura
I
ilgrialoz
J
jcgclbvdm
U
umvzbuqy
M
maczugaher
P
paoneujem
Q
qjazuyqu
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, July 2
Friday
, July 3
Saturday
, July 4
Sunday
, July 5
Venue
2203,2204,2006,2007
2203-A
2205
2206
2207
Atrium 1
Atrium 2
Atrium 3
Atrium 4
Atrium 5
Atrium 6
Atrium 7
Atrium 8
Atrium Lobby
Autograph Table
Bloomington
Cabana 101
Cabana 114
Cabana 118
Cabana 222
COF2E2
Consuite
CONvergence Central
Dealer's Room
Edina
First Floor Poolside Cabanas
Fourth Floor
Garden Court - Northwest
Garden Court - Southeast
Garden Court - Southwest
Main Lobby
Main Stage
Navigators
Plaza 1
Plaza 2
Plaza 3
Plaza 4
Plaza 5 and 6
Radisson St. Paul
Second Floor Poolside Cabanas
Shipside
Stevie Ray's
The Bridge
Verandas 1-5
Vista Suite
Session Type
Activity
All
Autograph Table
Card Gaming
Connie's Quantum Sandbox
Connie's Space Lounge
Convention Tour
Gaming Suites
LAN Gaming
Lit Lounge
MISFITS Clubhouse
RPG
Event
All
Harmonic Convergence
Main Stage
Special Events
Hospitality
All
COF2E2 Free Coffee Shop
Consuite
Hours of Operation
All
American Sign Language Services
Art Show
Dealer's Room
Mainstage Setup
Operations
Programming Ops
Registration
Silent Auction
Volunteers
Movie
All
Cinema Rex
Theater Nippon
Panel
All
Art
Audio Visual
Comics
Gaming
Hot Dish
Krushenko's
Laugh
Literature
Movies
Science & Technology
Side Dish
Television
Party
All
Party
Other Filters